By Sam Bush

The Phillies’ bullpen pen was 16th in the majors in ERA and 23rd in FIP and WAR in 2019, with just 10 relievers finishing above replacement level.

Five of those, including Juan Nicasio and Nick Vincent, became free agents at the end of the season, creating even more holes in an already-weak group.

2019 Stats — Returning Phillies Relievers
NameIPERAFIPxFIPWAR
Héctor Neris67.22.933.833.531.0
Jose Alvarez57.03.474.144.030.4
Ranger Suárez48.23.143.893.640.4
Edgar Garcia39.05.776.575.51-0.6
Adam Morgan29.23.944.334.720.3
Seranthony Domínguez (above)24.24.014.023.980.2
Nick Pivetta24.24.384.754.100.0
Cole Irvin24.06.005.134.87-0.1